Requirements for J-1 Visa Sponsorship for Students

Exchange/Visiting Student:

An exchange/visiting student is eligible for Rutgers Newark J-1 visa sponsorship only if at any time during the educational program at Rutgers he/she meets one of the following four criteria:

(1) The student or his or her program is financed directly or indirectly by:
      (i) The United States Government;
      (ii) The government of the student's home country; or
      (iii) An international organization of which the United States is a member by treaty or statute;
(2) The program is carried out pursuant to an agreement between the United States Government and a foreign government;
(3) The program is carried out pursuant to written agreement between:
       (i) Rutgers and a foreign academic institution;
      (ii) Rutgers and a foreign government; or
      (iii) A state or local government in the United States and a foreign government;
(4) The student is supported substantially by funding from any source other than personal or family funds. 

Once an exchange/visiting student is admitted, the Rutgers Hosting Department will initiate the "Online DS-2019 Request" for OISS to issue the Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status for the exchange/visiting student to apply for a J1 visa at a U.S. Consulate.                  

Funding Requirements:   The amount of funding required for graduate students (currently pursuing a Master’s or Ph.D. at home institution) may be no less than USD 19,000 per year, or USD 1,583 per month. The amount of funding required for undergraduate students (currently pursuing a BA or BS at home institution) may be no less than USD 15,460 per year, or USD 1,289 per month.

Degree Student:

Rutgers offers J-1 sponsorship for degree students only if there is government or other external agency funding involved; most of the J-1 degree students at Rutgers Newark are originally on the J-1 sponsorship of other organizations, such as IIE, Amideast or Fulbright; some are funded by their home country governments or institutions. Prospective J-1 degree students should go through the regular application process for admission. For information about admission requirements and procedures, please visit the admissions website. Once admitted, a J1 degree student will be guided through the process to obtain Form DS-2019, CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR EXCHANGE VISITOR (J1) STATUS and apply for a J-1 visa.