Mathematics and Computer Science Faculty and Staff

Full-Time Faculty
Abdi, Yusuf

 

Teaching Instructor

Mathematics Education

Assadipour, Fatiha

 

 

Teaching Instructor

Feighn, Mark

 

Distinguished Professor 

Geometric Group Theory

Gilman, Jane

 

Distinguished Professor 

Hyperbolic Geometry, Teichmüller Theory, Kleinian Groups

Guo, Li

Department Chair

Professor I

Algebra and Number Theory

Keigher, William

 

Associate Professor 

Differential Algebra

Keys, David

Associate Professor

Harmonic Analysis, Number Theory, Representation Theory

Loftin, John

 

Professor I

Geometric Analysis

Malloy, Leon

 

Teaching Instructor

Developmental Math & College Algebra

Mao, Zhengyu

Graduate Program Director

Professor I

Automorphic Forms & Representation Theory

Mosher, Lee

 

Distinguished Professor 

Low Dimensional Topology, Geometric Group Theory

Oertel, Ulrich

 

Professor l

Low Dimensional Topology

Parekh, Pallavi

 

 

Teaching Instructor

Puhak, Robert

Undergraduate Program Director

Teaching Professor

Applied Mathematics

Randall, John

 

Associate Professor

Differential Topology & Algebraic Geometry

Sakellaridis, Yiannis

 

Associate Professor

Automorphic Forms, Number Theory, Representation Theory

Sczech, Robert

 

Associate Professor

Number Theory

Shafto, Patrick

 

Associate Professor and Henry Rutgers Term Chair

Data Science

Shelstad, Diana

 

Distinguished Professor 

Representation Theory

Sturm, Jacob

 

Distinguished Professor  

Complex Differential Geometry, Geometric PDEs, Number Theory

Thompson, Racquel

 

Teaching Instructor

 

Tsvietkova, Anastasiia

 

Assistant Professor

Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry

Wang, Xiaowei

 

Associate Professor

Differential Geometry, Algebraic Geometry, Symplectic Geometry

  Zhang, Veronica 

 

 

Assistant Teaching Professor 

Part-Time Faculty
Adepo, Emmanuel

 

 

Adjunct

Albano, Matthew

 

Adjunct

Asghar, Shakeelah

 

 

Adjunct

Ashraf, Wahab

 

 

Adjunct

  Assadipour, Hossein

 

 

Adjunct

Benjamin, Philip

 

 

Adjunct

Bouayad, Asmaa

 

 

Adjunct

Bouayad, Rachid

 

 

Adjunct

Castillo, Carlos

 

 

Adjunct

Catalan, Paula

 

 

Adjunct

Chakrabarty, Mousumi

 

 

Adjunct

Chen, Zhixiong

 

 

Adjunct

Cross, Abini

 

 

Adjunct

 Fraser, Jaliyla

 

 

Adjunct

Gatto, Angelo

 

 

Adjunct

Guhl-Miller, Jonathan

 

 

Adjunct

Hassan, Magda

 

 

Adjunct

He, Gang

 

 

Adjunct

Hooda, Neha

 

 

Adjunct

Hughes, Barbara

 

 

Adjunct

Jean, Marcdaline

 

 

Adjunct

Khodjaeva, Matluba

 

 

Adjunct

Kouadjo, Alyson

 

 

Adjunct

Moheb, Naser

 

 

Adjunct

Patel, Daxay

 

 

Adjunct

Patiak, Benjamin

 

 

Adjunct

Quenum, Kodjovi

 

 

Adjunct

Rahimi, Kobra

 

 

Adjunct

Ruvinshteyn, Maya

 

 

Adjunct

Sood, Perneet

 

 

Adjunct

Stout, Brian

 

 

Adjunct

Villanueva, Danny

 

 

Adjunct

 Wang, Chengwen

Adjunct

Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems,

Mathematics Education

 
Graduate Teaching Assistants
Das, Saikat

 

Graduate teaching assistant

Thesis advisor: Prof. Lee Mosher

Jayasekara, Sarasi

 

Graduate teaching assistant

Lee, King Leung

 

Graduate teaching assistant

Lowen, Alexander

 

Graduate teaching assistant

Su, Zhitong

 

Graduate teaching assistant

Talele, Aniruddha

 

Graduate teaching assistant

Thomas, John

 

Graduate teaching assistant

 Zarate, Ione

 

Graduate teaching assistant

 
Administrative Staff
 Shaw, Terry

Business Specialist Supervisor

Menchon, Harolina

 

Administrative Assistant

O’Connell, Daniel

 

Unit Administrator -Data Science