Inviting Foreign Guests to the U.S.

For Inviting Foreign Guests to Attend Your Commencement Ceremony

  1. Request an official letter from your Academic Advisor that verifies your degree, major and expected graduation time.
  2. Write your own personal as well as formal letter addressed to the United States Consulate where your guests will apply for their visas, but send the letter to your guests. Please see the sample letter for guidance in writing your letter.
  3. Mail the original or email scanned copy of the two letters above to your guests. May Consulate Offices are accepting scanned invitation letters, although it is recommended that you also mail the originals to your guests. If your guests are your close family, it is also recommended to send a photocopy of your I-20/DS-2019, passport and visa to them.
  4. Advise your guests to prepare evidence of sufficient funding to cover their expenses during their visit in the U.S. (Note: Unless you are employed on OPT with a nice salary or you have sufficient personal funding on your bank accout, you, as an F-1/J-1 student, should not be  providing financial support for your guests. If you do have the money, you should send the financial documentation to your guests with a statement that you will be covering their expenses when they are in the U.S.)
  5. Your guests should provide all the information above to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate when applying for their visitor visas.

For Inviting Foreign Guests to Visit You While You Are Attending School

  1. Submit the Request For Support Form to OISS to request a Status Verification Letter.
  2. Write a formal letter addressed to the United States Consulate where your guests will apply for their visas, but mail the letter to your guests.
  3. Send both letters above to your guests. If your guests are your close family, it is also recommended to send a photocopy of your I-20/DS-2019, passport and visa to them.
  4. Advise your guests to prepare evidence of sufficient funding to cover their expenses during their visit in the U.S. (Note: Unless you are employed on OPT with a nice salary, you, as an F1/J1 student, should not be the person providing financial support for your guests. If you do have the money, you should send the financial documentation to your guests with a statement that you will be covering their expenses when they are in the U.S.)
  5. Your guests should provide all the information above to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate when applying for their visitor visas.