F-1/J-1 STUDENT PROGRAM EXTENSION

ELIGIBILITY: An F-1/J-1 student in legal status who has been making normal progress toward completing the degree program, but unable to complete the course of study by the program completion date on current Form I-20/DS-2019 is eligible to apply for program extension. The delay must be caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as change of major or research topics, unexpected research problems, or documented illness. Delays caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for program extension. A new I-20/DS-2019 will be issued once program extension is approved. 
 
DEADLINE:  Program Extension Request must be submitted to OISS a minimum three (3) weeks BEFORE program completion date on current I-20/DS-2019. SEVIS record closes automatically after the program completion date, making it not accessible for OISS to process program extension.  A student whose I-20/DS-2019 expired before applying for program extension is out of status and must either file for reinstatement with USCIS or regain status through traveling abroad. Failure to timely file for program extension may result in losing eligibility for on-campus jobs, CPT and/or OPT.   
 
LENGTH: A maximum of 12 months can be granted for each program extension request. If deemed necessary, a new request for future extension may be submitted following the same policy and procedure above. 
 
FINANCIAL SUPPORT: To obtain a new extended I-20/DS-2019, proof of financial support must be provided to cover tuition and living expenses for the student and dependent(s), if applicable, for 12 months or for the entire requested extension period if shorter than one year, amount depending on degree level, major and actual tuition cost during the period of extension. For current funding requirement, check the Proof of Funding for Form I-20/DS-2019 page